Home > Garden Trees > Native Trees > Willow, Scarlet - Standard

Red Willow | Salix alba Chermesina | Bareroot Standard Trees

Key Data

Autumn Colour Trees for Wet Soil Willow Trees Screening Wet Soil Coastal Areas

Exposed Windy Areas Wildlife Value

Free Delivery
On all orders over £250

12 Month
Guarantee

£25 MINIMUM
Order Value

From £25.95 - £39.95 volume discount available (buy more, save more)

1 Select a size
  NUMBER OF PLANTS
SIZES 1-2 3-9 10+
6/8 std £29.95 £27.95 £25.95
8/10 std £39.95 £31.95 £29.95
2 Quantity
Unit price £0.00
Total price £0.00 inc. £0.00 VAT
3

 



Availability

  jan feb mar apr may jun jul aug sep oct nov dec
Bareroot                        

Legend

 In Season  Out of season

DescriptionPlanting InstructionsAfter CareDelivery & Guarantee

Red Willow Trees - Large Standards - Delivered by Mail Order from the Nursery with a 1 Year Guarantee

The Red Willow tree - Salix alba 'Chermesina' or ' Britzensis' - is also called Coral Bark Willow. The fantastic, yellow, red and orange colour of the young branches makes a great winter display. These trees are usually pollarded to encourage a fantastic show of young stems in winter.
Red Willow trees can reach a height of about 20 metres.
Standard trees are the largest size that we deliver; you can also buy younger Red Willow willow plants here.
Browse all of our other varieties of Willow trees & hedging for sale.

How Standard Trees are Measured:
All the plants in the ornamental trees section are graded as standards, which means that they are measured by their girth in centimetres 1 metre above ground level (basically, their trunk's waist measurement). They aren't measured by their height, which will vary. So, a 6/8 standard has a trunk with a circumference of 6-8 centimetres and an 8/10 standard has a trunk 8-10 centimetres around. This measurement makes no difference to the tree's final height.
Standard trees are 2 - 3.5 metres tall (on average) when they arrive; they are the most mature trees that you can buy from us. We cannot tell you precisely how tall your trees will be before we deliver them.

General description of Red Willow trees:
Common Names: Red Willow, Scarlet Willow, Coral Bark Willow
Botanical Names: Salix alba Britzensis, Salix alba Chermesina
This tree is usually grown for its beautifully colourful stems, which are on display during winter. The trees on this page are delivered as large standards, suitable for pollarding at a height of about 2-3 metres. If you want a lower plant, or to prune it as a coppiced shrub, use sapling Red Willow willow plants.

History & uses of Salix alba Britzensis
This tree's parent, Salix alba, is native to Britain. This variety was raised in Britz, Germany. It has won the RHS Award of Garden Merit for being a beautiful plant that is easy to grow.



Accessories

Hi, just a note to let you know that we do use cookies for our web site. They are used to help us determine what our customers really want and therefore to give them the best service they deserve. We also use cookies to enable you to buy products from us online and do so in a convenient and secure manner.

Thank you, The Ashridge Nurseries Team.