Tomato & Chilli plants are available to order today.

Order now

Scarlet Willow, Large Trees

  • Free Delivery
  • HOW TO GET
    FREE DELIVERY
Free Returns
5 Years Guarantee For signed up members
Misc Wildlife Value
Area Coastal Areas, Exposed Windy Areas
Soil Wet
Type Screening
Also Good Autumn Colour

Salix alba Britzensis (Standard)

See full product description Bareroot Plant

  Buy 3 or more bareroot plants and save

SIZES 1-2 3-910+
6/8cm Girth Standard. Bareroot Out of Stock - Unavailable this year £46.80Out of Stock - Unavailable this year£43.20Out of Stock - Unavailable this year£39.60
8/10cm Girth Standard. Bareroot Out of Stock - Unavailable this year £61.20Out of Stock - Unavailable this year£54.00Out of Stock - Unavailable this year£48.00
  Prices include VAT

OUT OF STOCK - SOLD OUT UNTIL AUTUMN 2021

£37.62

Willow, Scarlet - Standard needs...
  • Tree Guards for Standards and established Trees

    Tree Guard, Heavy Duty

    From £4.02

  • Treated Tree Stakes

    Stakes, Tree Planting

    From £5.76

  • Rootgrow Root Stimulant

    Rootgrow

    From £6.00

  • Tree Planting pack - mulch mat, pegs, stake and tie

    Tree Planting Pack

    From £10.19


Frequently bought together...
  • Clematis, Hagley Hybrid

    From £12.60

    Pale rose-mauve, open star flowers Flowers July-September Mild scented Pruning group 3 Grows to 2.5
  • Just Julia Sweet Pea

    From £7.25

    Colour: mid-blue Stem: long Height: over 2 m Type: Spencer Scent: Good Flowering: May to Augu
  • Arctic Snow Lavender

    From £3.75

    Lavandula angustifolia Arctic Snow Evergreen. White perfumed summer flowers. Hardy to -15C. We

Customers also viewed...
  • Buckle and Strap Tree Tie

    Buckle and Strap Ties

    From £2.40


Salix alba Britzensis Standard Trees

The Red Willow tree - Salix alba 'Chermesina' or ' Britzensis' - is also called Coral Bark Willow. The fantastic, yellow, red and orange colour of the young branches makes a great winter display. These trees are usually pollarded to encourage new growth. Scarlet Willow can reach a height of about 20 metres.

Browse our variety of willow trees or see our full range of garden trees.

How Standard Trees are Measured: All our standards, are graded by their girth in centimetres 1 metre above ground level (basically, their trunk's waist measurement). They aren't measured by their height, which will vary. So, a 6/8 standard has a trunk with a circumference of 6-8 centimetres and an 8/10 standard has a trunk 8-10 centimetres around. This measurement makes no difference to the tree's final height. Standard trees are 2.5 - 4.5 metres tall (on average) when they arrive; they are the most mature trees that you can buy from us.

General description of Red Willow trees:

Common Names: Red Willow, Scarlet Willow, Coral Bark Willow
Botanical Names: Salix alba Britzensis, Salix alba Chermesina
This tree is usually grown for its beautifully colourful stems, which are on display during winter. The trees on this page are delivered as large standards, suitable for pollarding at a height of about 2-3 metres. If you want a lower plant, or to prune it as a coppiced shrub, use sapling Red Willow plants.

History & uses of Salix alba Britzensis: 

This tree's parent, Salix alba, is native to Britain. This variety was raised in Britz, Germany. It has won the RHS Award of Garden Merit for being a beautiful plant that is easy to grow.

  • Small Box

    Small box

    (Orders containing only seedlings or rooted cuttings)

    £7.20

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £60 inc VAT

  • Standard box

    (Bareroots up to
    1.2m & plants in p9 pots)

    £11.40

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £60 inc VAT

  • Large box

    (Pots up to
    and incl. 7.5L)

    £15.00

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £100 inc VAT

  • Trees & Hedging

    (Bareroot plants and trees
    over 1.2 metres in height)

    £18.00

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £120 inc VAT

  • Pallets

    (Root balls, large pots,
    trees etc)

    £60.00

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £240 inc VAT


Bareroot planting is best done between October and April
Bareroot and potted - what's the difference?

We do use cookies, which are bits of code that stay on your browser. They help you to buy products from us online in a convenient and secure manner, and help us to improve and give you the smooth service that you desire.

Thank you, The Ashridge Nurseries Team.

Back to top