Scarlet Willow Sapling Trees

  • Free Delivery
  • HOW TO GET
    FREE DELIVERY
Free Returns
1 Year Guarantee
Shade Partial Shade
Area Exposed Windy Areas
Soil Wet
Type Native, Screening
Ornamental Autumn Colour

Salix alba 'Britzensis'

See full product description

  Buy 11 or more bareroot plants and save

SIZES 1-10 11-5051-250251-10001001+
60/80 cm Bareroot Out of Stock £3.48Out of Stock£2.28Out of Stock£2.04Out of Stock£1.92Out of Stock£1.80
  Prices include VAT(where applicable)

OUT OF STOCK

£2.11

Willow, Scarlet needs...
  • Rabbit Spirals

    Spirals, Perforated

    From £0.42

  • Buckle and Strap Tree Tie

    Buckle and Strap Ties

    From £2.94

  • Treated Tree Stakes

    Stakes, Tree Planting

    From £5.76

  • Afterplant for Trees and Shrubs

    Rootgrow, Afterplant Tree & Shrub

    From £6.95


Salix Alba Britzensis Saplings

Scarlet Willow, Salix alba Britzensis, also known as Chermesina willow, has waxy yellow, orange and red young stems. This tree thrives on wet soil and sunny sites. It is usually coppiced into a large shrub or pollarded to maintain a constant display of bright young shoots. plants / bushes/ shrubs / saplings / whips: what it is recommended for, what it will tolerate and its growth habit.
Scarlet Willow is not suitable for a clipped hedge.
It can be grown as a screening tree up to about 20 metres high.
The plants on this page are young saplings. You can also buy larger Scarlet Willow trees here.

View our selection of willow hedging or see our full range of hedging plants.

Scarlet Willow plants are only delivered bareroot, during winter (Nov-March).

Choosing a size:
When you are ordering a large quantity of Scarlet Willow for a big planting project, we suggest that you buy smaller plants. They are cheaper than large plants, easier to handle and more likely to cope well with poor conditions.
All of our young trees and shrubs are measured by their height in centimetres above the ground (the roots aren't measured).

General description of Salix alba Chermesina plants:

Common Names: Red Willow, Scarlet Willow, Coral Bark Willow
Botanical Names: Salix alba Britzensis, Salix alba Chermesina
Willows produce pollen rich catkins fairly early in the spring, which is good for bees. Female trees will release lots of little seeds, carried on the wind by wispy beards of fluff, but these won't germinate unless they fall on wet soil.
Scarlet Willow
is almost always grown as a coppiced shrub or pollarded at a manageable height. This will keep it producing new stems with the superb orange-red bark, which fades in its second year and disappears in the third. Pruning it every other year will keep it looking great.

History & uses of Salix alba Chermesina

This tree is a variety White Willow, Salix alba, which is native in Britain. It was raised in Britz, Germany. It has won the RHS Award of Garden Merit for being a beautiful plant that is easy to grow.

  • Small Box

    Small boxes

    (Orders containing seedlings or rooted cuttings)

    £7.20

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £60 inc VAT

  • Small box

    (All barerooted plants under 1.2 metres in height. Please note: all trees are charged at the trees and hedging rate.)

    £11.40

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £60 inc VAT

  • Medium box

    (Any pots up to
    and incl. 7.5L)

    £15.00

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £100 inc VAT

  • Trees & Hedging

    (For all orders of trees of any size, and all bareroot plants 1.2 metres and over in height)

    £19.80

    including VAT per order

  • Pallets

    (For all orders of root balls,
    and large orders, a pallet
    price will be automatically
    applied at checkout)

    £75.00

    including VAT per order

*Delivery to mainland Britain & the Isle of Wight ONLY. Surcharges to the Isle of Wight and some areas of Scotland apply.


Bareroot planting is best done between November and April
Bareroot and potted - what's the difference?

We do use cookies, which are bits of code that stay on your browser. They help you to buy products from us online in a convenient and secure manner, and help us to improve and give you the smooth service that you desire.

Thank you, The Ashridge Nurseries Team.

Back to top