English Oak, Large Trees

  • Free Delivery
  • HOW TO GET
    FREE DELIVERY
Free Returns
5 Years Guarantee For signed up members
Misc Wildlife Value
Shade Partial Shade
Area Exposed Windy Areas
Type Native, Screening

Quercus robur (Standard)

See full product description Bareroot Plant

  Buy 3 or more bareroot plants and save

SIZES 1-2 3-910+
6/8cm Girth Standard. Bareroot Out of Stock - Unavailable this year £66.00Out of Stock - Unavailable this year£61.20Out of Stock - Unavailable this year£57.60
8/10cm Girth Standard. Bareroot Out of Stock - Unavailable this year £97.20Out of Stock - Unavailable this year£88.80Out of Stock - Unavailable this year£75.60
  Prices include VAT

OUT OF STOCK - SOLD OUT UNTIL AUTUMN 2021

£44.75

Oak, English - Standard needs...
  • Tree Guards for Standards and established Trees

    Tree Guard, Heavy Duty

    From £4.02

  • Treated Tree Stakes

    Stakes, Tree Planting

    From £5.76

  • Rootgrow Root Stimulant

    Rootgrow

    From £6.00

  • Tree Planting pack - mulch mat, pegs, stake and tie

    Tree Planting Pack

    From £10.19


Quercus robur Standard Trees

Quercus robur, is an enormously strong tree with spreading branches; old oaks are often a bit wider than they are tall. It has distinctive, deep green lobed leaves and short strings of light green, wind-pollinated flowers in spring that ripen into acorns. The bark of mature trees is deeply ridged and provides a home or place to lay eggs for many insects. The acorns are eaten by all sorts of animals; pigs love them. It is probably the single best tree for supporting wildlife, playing host to over 400 insect species and attracting jays. Oak will grow in most soils and tolerates a bit of damp. Young oak trees are shade tolerant and can take their time growing up into the sunlight. English Oak trees can reach a height of about 25 metres.

You can also buy Common Oak as smaller saplings here, browse our range of oak trees or see our full variety of trees.

General description of Common Oak trees:

Botanical names: Quercus robur, Quercus pedunculata
Common Names:
British Oak, English Oak, Common Oak, Pedunculate Oak

History & uses

Today, Oak is mostly used for furniture. In the past, it was an extremely valuable tree. Its acorns were used to give livestock a good, fatty feed before winter and the bark was used in the leather tanning process. The wood makes good charcoal and firewood. Quality oak timber was regarded as the finest material for building ships. Oak trees can live for over 1,000 years, but these ancient specimens were usually coppiced for timber at some point in their past, which is known to extend the life of a tree. Britain's oldest oak is the Bowthorpe Oak, which is thought to be a touch over 1,000 years old. Common Oak is the English national tree.

How Standard Trees are Measured:
All the standard trees we sell are graded their girth in centimetres 1 metre above ground level (basically, their trunk's waist measurement). They aren't measured by their height, which for the same variety can vary widely depending on growing conditions. So, a 6/8 standard has a trunk with a circumference of 6-8 centimetres and an 8/10 standard has a trunk 8-10 centimetres. Quercus robur standards are therefore between 2.5 - 4 metres tall (on average) when they are lifted.

  • Small Box

    Small box

    (Orders containing only seedlings or rooted cuttings)

    £7.20

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £60 inc VAT

  • Standard box

    (Bareroots up to
    1.2m & plants in p9 pots)

    £11.40

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £60 inc VAT

  • Large box

    (Pots up to
    and incl. 7.5L)

    £15.00

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £100 inc VAT

  • Trees & Hedging

    (Bareroot plants and trees
    over 1.2 metres in height)

    £18.00

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £120 inc VAT

  • Pallets

    (Root balls, large pots,
    trees etc)

    £60.00

    including VAT per order

    FREE

    For ORDERS
    Over £240 inc VAT


Bareroot planting is best done between October and April
Bareroot and potted - what's the difference?

We do use cookies, which are bits of code that stay on your browser. They help you to buy products from us online in a convenient and secure manner, and help us to improve and give you the smooth service that you desire.

Thank you, The Ashridge Nurseries Team.

Back to top